Skip to main content

Alum Film co-production of 'Fruitvale' a Sundance Festival Award Winner

Undergraduate Alum Sevak Ohanian's film co-production, "Fruitvale Station" winner in the Sundance Festival

2013 Sundance Festival Award Winners

The culmination of the Sundance Film Festival is the Awards Ceremony. The competition juries, comprised of individuals from the worldwide film community with original and diverse points of view, select films from both the documentary and dramatic categories to receive a range of awards. Decided by Festivalgoers’ ballots, Audience Awards are bestowed upon films in each of the Festival’s four competition categories.

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Fruitvale

U. S. Audience Prize: Dramatic
Fruitvale

For complete list, please visit the SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL WEBSITE AT:
http://www.sundance.org/festival/stories/award-winners/


"Fruitvale Station

Produced by
Nina Yang Bongiovi: Producer
Richard J. Bosner: Line Producer
Michael Y. Chow: Executive Producer
Lisa Kleiner-Chanoff: Co-Executive Producer
John Kwok: Co-Executive Producer
Gerard McMurray: Associate Producer
Sev Ohanian: Co-Producer
Haroula Rose: Associate Producer
Octavia Spencer: Co-Executive Producer
Forest Whitaker: Producer

Original Music by
Ludwig Göransson

Cinematography by
Rachel Morrison

Film Editing by
Claudia Castello
Michael P. Shawver

Casting by
Nina Henninger

Production Design by
Hannah Beachler

Set Decoration by
Kris Boxell

Costume Design by
Aggie Guerard Rodgers

Makeup Department
Jerome Andrew,: Assistant Hair Stylist
Aurora Bergere: Makeup and Special Effects Makeup Department Head
Margaret Caragan: Assistant Makeup Artist
Geyona Dean: Assistant Hair Stylist
Jihyun Kim: Key Hair Stylist
Chris Proctor: Assistant Makeup Artist
Maurisa Rondeau: Assistant Makeup Artist

Production Management
Stacia Warren: Production Supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Antonio Grana: First Assistant Director
Jennifer Jourdan: Second Second Assistant Director
Jerremy Stewart: Second Assistant Director
L. La Mar Stewart: Second Second Assistant Director

Nina Yang Bongiovi: Producer
Richard J. Bosner: Line Producer
Michael Y. Chow: Executive Producer
Lisa Kleiner-Chanoff: Co-Executive Producer
John Kwok: Co-Executive Producer
Gerard McMurray: Associate Producer
Sev Ohanian: Co-Producer
Haroula Rose: Associate Producer
Octavia Spencer: Co-Executive Producer
Forest Whitaker: Producer

Original Music by
Ludwig Göransson

Cinematography by
Rachel Morrison

Film Editing by
Claudia Castello
Michael P. Shawver

Casting by
Nina Henninger

Production Design by
Hannah Beachler

Set Decoration by
Kris Boxell

Costume Design by
Aggie Guerard Rodgers

Makeup Department
Jerome Andrew,: Assistant Hair Stylist
Aurora Bergere: Makeup and Special Effects Makeup Department Head
Margaret Caragan: Assistant Makeup Artist
Geyona Dean: Assistant Hair Stylist
Jihyun Kim: Key Hair Stylist
Chris Proctor: Assistant Makeup Artist
Maurisa Rondeau: Assistant Makeup Artist

Production Management
Stacia Warren: Production Supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Antonio Grana: First Assistant Director
Jennifer Jourdan: Second Second Assistant Director
Jerremy Stewart: Second Assistant Director
L. La Mar Stewart: Second Second Assistant Director

Art Department
Mishan Afsari: Property Master
Charlene Blanco Agabao: Art Department Coordinator
Victoria B. Fender: Assistant Property Master (As Victoria Fender)
Terra Haywood: Property Master
Jason Hoobyar: Leadman Set Dresser
Patrick Ludden: Props Consultant
Kelli Lundy: Art Department Coordinator
Kelli Lundy: Art PA
Alfred Leslie Pollard: Construction Coordinator (As Alfred Pollard)
Rob Riutta: On-Set Dresser
Anna Rogers: Props Consultant
Vola Ruben: Lead Scenic
Maryam Sefati: Concept Artist
Jim Weathers Jr.: Props Production Assistant

Sound Department
Christopher Barnett: Dialogue Editor
Danny Caccavo: Digital Editorial Services
Evan Daum: Adr Mixer
Bob Edwards: Sound Designer
Bob Edwards: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Edwards: Supervising Sound Editor
Sean England: Foley Artist
Erik Foreman: Sound Effects Editor
Kim Foscato: Dialogue Editor
Ryan J. Frias: Digital Editorial Services
Bolthar Garcia: Boom Operator
Chris Gridley: Dialogue Editor
Casey Langfelder: Sound Effects Editor
Casey Langfelder: Sound Recordist
Dmitri Makarov: Digital Editorial Services
Zach Martin: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Charlotte Moore: Sound: Special Thanks
Corey Tyler: Foley Recordist
Stephen Urata: Sound Recordist
Tony Villaflor: Mix Technician
Darcel Walker: Sound Mixer

Visual Effects by
Anteneh Adamu: Compositing Lead: AAU
Meriam Al-Shallal: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Bianca Alward: Compositor: AAU
Tor Andreassen: Compositing Lead: AAU
Tor Andreassen: On Set Compositing Supervisor
Alex Aponte: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Chris Armstrong: Director of Animation and Visual Effects
Duygu Baki: Compositor: AAU
Balakrishnan: Visual Effects Production Manager: Breakfast Studios
Ryan Bauer: Compositor
Brandon Blevins: Compositor: AAU
James D. Campbell: Compositor: AAU
Ilgi Candar: Compositor: AAU
Jae Young Chang: Compositor: AAU
Anwei Chen: On-Set Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Anwei Chen: Visual Effects Production Manager
Minsu Choi: Compositor: AAU
James Chung: Compositor: AAU
Junyoung Chung: Compositor: Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative
Gentry Davidson: Compositor
Jairo De La Vega: Compositor: AAU
Jon Destoppeleire: On Set Compositing Supervisor
Kym Dixon: Compositor: AAU
Sanga Duraisamy: Compositor: AAU
Sara Elenen: Compositor: AAU
Lauren F. Ellis: Senior Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Meaghan Ellis: Roto Artist: AAU
Juston Espinoza: Compositor: AAU
Tom Farinella: Compositor: AAU
Ken Fisk: Compositor: AAU
Ken Fisk: Technical Assistant: AAU
Frank-Joseph Frelier: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
John Garcia: Compositor: AAU
Yazmin Garcia: Compositor: AAU
Sean Gillane: Compositor: AAU
Gokulavasan: Compositor: Breakfast Studios
Taraneh Golozar: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Gopi: Compositor: Breakfast Studios
Brandon Grande: Visual Effects Executive Producer: Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative
Mansi Gupta: On Set Compositing Supervisor
Nathan Hackett: Visual Effects Lead: Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative
DaYoon Jang: Compositing Lead: AAU
Cecilia Juarez: Compositor: AAU
Nadezda Khomenko: Compositor: Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative
Brittany Kikuchi: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Doyoung Kim: Compositor
Joseph Kono-Woo: Compositor: AAU
Senthil Kumar: Compositor: Breakfast Studios
Vishishth Kumar: Visual Effects Producer: Ekuipp Productions
Darina Kuznetcova: Compositor: AAU
Daniel Kyle: Compositor: AAU
Federico La Tona: Compositor: AAU
Shauna Lacoste: Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Mattis Gaston Larsen: Compositor: AAU
Nikki Jieun Lee: Compositor: AAU
Minyoung Lim: Compositor: AAU
Siddhartha Maganti: Compositor: AAU
Mandy Pui Hay Man: Compositor: AAU
Charana Mapatuna: Compositor
Charana Mapatuna: On Set Compositing Supervisor
Ricardo Marmolejo: Compositor
Saurabh Maurya: Compositor: AAU
Danielle Munoz: Compositor: AAU
Naren Naidoo: Compositor: AAU
Eric S. Negron: Compositor: AAU
Foram Pardiwala: Compositor: AAU
Jainisha Patel: Compositor: AAU
Ali Poursamadi: Compositor: AAU
Lokesh Prakash: Compositing Lead: AAU
Pugazh: Compositor: Breakfast Studios
Alan Quale: Compositor: AAU
Parthiban Rajram: Visual Effects Lead: Breakfast Studios
Anne Marie Rothfuss: Compositor: AAU
Galina Rozina: Computer Lab Manager
Tarek Saleh: Compositing Lead: AAU
Daniel Severa Jr.: Compositor: AAU
Jumanah Shaheen: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Priya Short: Compositing Lead: AAU
Victoria Simiele: On-Set Visual Effects Production Coordinator
Ksenia Strelets: Visual Effects Production Coordinator: AAU
Jenna Sunde: Compositor
Catherine Tate: Compositor: AAU
Catherine Tate: Visual Effects Supervisor: AAU
Evangeline Teves: Compositor: AAU
Ryan Thurlow: Compositor: AAU
Chang-An Ting: Compositor: AAU
Sophie Van Ronsele: Compositor: AAU
Sophie Van Ronsele: Roto Artist: AAU
Viswalingam: Compositor: Breakfast Studios
Wei David Wang: Compositor: AAU
Stephen Watts: Compositor: AAU
Christina Zamora: Compositor: AAU

Stunts
Rocky Capella: Stunt Coordinator
Mike Martinez: Stunts
Danton Mew: Stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Best: Key Grip
J. Wesley Brown: Still Photographer
Benjamin Casias: Steadicam Operator
Jon Else: Director of Photography: Second Unit
Sierra Haworth: Assistant Camera: Second Unit
Ron Koeberer: Still Photographer
David Lanes: Best Boy Grip
Lowell A. Meyer: Camera Loader
David Mong: Gaffer
Gabe Redder: Second Assistant Camera
Matt Stouppe: Additional Grip
Sultan Thomas: Electrician
David Weber: Still Photographer
Jeremy Wong: First Assistant Camera

Animation Department
Reem Ali-Adeeb: Storyboard Artist
Benjamin Arthur: Animator
Angela Entzminger: Paint
Kimberly Ewing: Storyboard Assistant
Yohei Koike: Lead Animator
Andy Lemoine: Animator
Andrea Pereira: Paint
Beth Sousa: Animation Supervisor
Nicolas Villareal: Concept Supervisor
Joe 'Rudy' Waldstein: Animation Production Coordinator

Casting Department
Brian Entler: Extras Casting
Sarah Kliban: Casting Associate
Germán Legarreta: Casting Associate

Costume And Wardrobe Department
Charmaine Davis: Costumer
Luke Mckinley: Costumer
Amanda Ramirez: Costumer
Deirdre Scully: Costume Supervisor

Music Department
Chris Fogel: Music Scoring Mixer

Transportation Department
Derek W. Adam: Picture Car Coordinator
Bundy Chanock: Transportation Coordinator
Clark Dolan: Driver: Honeywagon
Curtis Medina: Driver: Cast
David Weber: Transportation Captain
Ryan Wylie: 10 ton Driver

Other Crew
Richie Adams: Main and End Titles
Pier Belton: Production Assistant
Erica Brady: Producers Asssistant
Robbie Gomez: Production Assistant
Marcy Guiragossian: Set Production Assistant
Scott Hanshew: Production Assistant
Kristina Hontalas: Key Set Production Assistant
Tyrone Hutton: Assistant Production Coordinator
Mahin Ibrahim: Production Assistant
Matthew Frederick Johnson: Production Staff
Andrea Manners: Script Supervisor
Mahal Montoya: Stand-In
Calvin Oggs: Production Assistant
Mia Perez: Production Assistant
Megan Pratt: Production Assistant
Matthew Riutta: Location Manager
Angela Rose: Production Assistant
Virginia Saenz Mccarthy: Script Supervisor
Savanna Salter: Production Assistant
David Snook: Production Accountant
Melinda Torgersen: Stand-In For Ahna O'reilly
Seaton Trotter: Production Assistant
Joe 'Rudy' Waldstein: Production Assistant
Ephraim Walker: Bay Area Consultant
Stacia Warren: Production Supervisor
Debra A. Wilson: Location Manager
David E. Yee: Production Assistant (As David Yee)

Thanks
Richie Adams: Special Thanks
Craig Kestel: Thanks
Andy Lemoine: Thanks

Cast
Michael B. Jordan as Oscar Grant
Melonie Diaz as Sophina
Octavia L. Spencer
Kevin Durand
Ahna O'Reilly
Chad Mich

For complete cast listing, please visit:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2334649/fullcredits

For more on "Fruitvale Station", please visit:
https://www.facebook.com/FruitvaleStationMovie?fref=ts

To watch the movie trailer, please visit:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ceVVVils8z4

Image detail from DVD Cover